Skip to content
Home Inspection Software
home inspection software photo editing view nachi home inspector association Home Inspection Software allowing you to create easy to read, customizable reports that can be uploaded online, emailed, or printed out on the job site. Runs on Windows, Mac & Linux!
ASHI home inspection software screenshot.png Create a professional looking home inspection website for $24.99 a month. We give you all the tools you need to create a site and get it to the top of the search engines. No previous skills required!
Home Inspector Pro Forum
July 22, 2014, 02:20:21 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: New Feature Demands "Remove Photos" Option  (Read 843 times)
Cameron Anderson
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 30
Offline Offline

Peoria, IL
Posts: 556



View Profile WWW
« on: November 28, 2011, 07:03:36 PM »

So I've now had this happen a couple times and I don't see it happening a lot, but it made me wish for a new option.

I have changed my mind a couple times or forgot to change the size of the photos in a report and then I realized if I wanted to reload my photos I would have to re-assign all the categories again. (Pain in the...)  Then I realized that if I just go through and remove each of the photos using the "Remove" button above each photo, I could batch add the photos again and the category assignments would remain.  It is still a lot of clicking, but it's only a third of the clicks compared to re-assigning all the categories.

So the idea is to have an option pop up or a separate menu item which allows you to clear all the photos, but not clear the slots they fill or the categories which have been assigned.  That way if an inspector wants to change the resolution of his photos he can.

Better yet, what if the program loads and saves the photos in the highest resolution, but then only prints them based on the user's current resolution selection.
Logged

Title: Home Inspection Peoria, IL
URL:  www.aaintegrityhomeinspection.com
Dominic Maricic
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 201
Offline Offline

Claremont, CA, USA
Posts: 12256



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2011, 07:11:13 PM »

Saving in highest resolution will never happen as each inspection would easily be a few hundred megs and really slow down the program.

What processing of photos are you doing before importing them that you even need another program still? HIP reduces the resolution down to the same size no matter what you import them as so it doesn't matter what you do in advance.
Logged

Dominic Maricic
Home Inspector Pro Home Inspection Software - Lead Programmer & Owner
Cameron Anderson
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 30
Offline Offline

Peoria, IL
Posts: 556



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2011, 12:12:11 AM »

No I was talking about the three photo size options within HIP. Once you choose a photo size you have to delete and batch add a second time if you want a different size. My suggestion is in reference to clearing the photos and reinserting them without their categorization being deleted. When I said "highest resolution" I meant #3 in the picture editing section of the options menu. I'm not suggesting HIP saves full size images, just at the highest resolution within HIP.

I dont know, I'm thinking this might just be an issue of training my brain to change the resolution prior to adding photos and I'm trying to pass the buck to you Dom.(make this program read my mind!!) My latest commercial inspection had over 400 photos and I wanted to use the mid level resolution to keep the report size down. I loaded the photos using #3, categorized them and then realized my mistake. That's when I started thinking about it. Now i just I think it's just a random mistake everyone will have happen once or twice until the new photo choices feature becomes second nature.
Logged

Title: Home Inspection Peoria, IL
URL:  www.aaintegrityhomeinspection.com
Dominic Maricic
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 201
Offline Offline

Claremont, CA, USA
Posts: 12256



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2011, 12:56:39 AM »

Ahh, I see what you mean now. Let me know if it happens again and I'll start thinking of ideas. It might be something that becomes more of an issue. If you get a good report with 3 across that you're willing to sterilize and make a sample report on HIP, let me know. I don't have any 3 photo across reports yet.

With 3 photos across you'll always want to be on the highest setting as the report size would not be a big difference.
Logged

Dominic Maricic
Home Inspector Pro Home Inspection Software - Lead Programmer & Owner
David A. Andersen
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 15
Offline Offline

Clarksville-Nashville, TN
Posts: 382



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2011, 12:48:12 PM »

I have run into this problem one time when I started using the new version.

I accidentally had the settings set too low and the thermal scans I uploaded (which are small size photographs to begin with) had poor resolution.

Once I reset my options to the highest resolution, I basically intend to leave it that way forever.

An "after-the-fact" option could save us some serious heartburn if easily feasible.
Logged

Home Inspector
HVAC Systems Design
ITC Level III Thermography - Building Science Thermographer
Thermal Imaging
Serving Clarksville - Nashville TN and the Mid TN area
www.MidTnInspections.com
www.ThermalImagingScan.com
To link to my pages:
http://www.midtninspections.com/link-submission
Dominic Maricic
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 201
Offline Offline

Claremont, CA, USA
Posts: 12256



View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2011, 02:18:35 PM »

I'm trying to figure out a good way to do this without adding more confusing options. Let me think about this!
Logged

Dominic Maricic
Home Inspector Pro Home Inspection Software - Lead Programmer & Owner
Cameron Anderson
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 30
Offline Offline

Peoria, IL
Posts: 556



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2011, 02:28:59 PM »

Maybe all that is really needed is a simple reminder prior to loading photos.  And if the reminder can be turned off once the user is used to the program, it might be enough to help train people.

Quite honestly, now that I've thought about it, I've fallen out of love with my suggestion.
« Last Edit: November 29, 2011, 02:34:41 PM by Cameron Anderson » Logged

Title: Home Inspection Peoria, IL
URL:  www.aaintegrityhomeinspection.com
Dominic Maricic
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 201
Offline Offline

Claremont, CA, USA
Posts: 12256



View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 29, 2011, 06:45:53 PM »

LOL. Ok, keep me updated as you go along and I'll keep track of any other similar comments from users.
Logged

Dominic Maricic
Home Inspector Pro Home Inspection Software - Lead Programmer & Owner
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.15 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!